Coaches of the Year for each district are determined by a vote of coaches in attendance at the Spring and Fall district meetings.  Plaques are awarded to each recipient at the annual State Convention each February.  The Board of Directors of the IHSTeCA then selects one State Coach of the Year from the district winners.  The State Coach of the Year also receives a plaque at the State Convention in February.

2017

STATE COACH OF THE YEAR

 TBA

DISTRICT COACHES OF THE YEAR

DistrictCoachSchool
1Bill MountfordSB St. Joseph
2Jan SowardConcord
3Brad HaeckPlymouth
4Tony PittMadison Grant
5Mike TedersMooresville
6Spencer FieldsCarmel
7Scott YarbroughJasper
8Scott GurgolProvidence
[/faq]

2016

2016

State Coach of the Year

 Mark Noe –Cathedral

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Brian ElstonCrown Point
2Kyle StoffelFt. Wayne Carroll
3Rick OrbanWarsaw
4Gabe MuterspaughMt Vernon (Fortville)
5Jami PattersonTH South
6Mark NoeCathedral
7Christine ClementsEvansville Mater Dei
8Kendal HammelColumbus North

2015

State Coach of the Year

Mike Filbrun –Fairfield

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Bill MountfordSouth Bend St. Joseph
2Mile FilburnFairfield
3Brad HaeckPlymouth
4Tim ClelandDelta
5Bill BlankenbakerTH South
6Mike Bostic
Dan McNally
Carmel
Bishop Chatard
7Roger SergerketterCastle
8Jennifer MillerSeymour

2014

State Coach of the Year

Doug Porter — Marion

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Arthur YoungWhiting
2Alex HoltzElkhart Memorial
3Julie HawkinsWest Lafayette
4Doug PorterMarion
5Rusty HughesFranklin Community
6Kevin GillGuerin Catholic
7Kyle DeBordGibson Southern
8Rick MillerFloyd Central

2013

State Coach of the Year

Stan Malless — Avon

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Bill HeuerMunster
2Kyle StoffelFW Carroll
3Stan MallessAvon
4Steve GantzGreenwood
5Barb MillsBloomington North

2012

State Coach of the Year

Matt DeVault — Alexandria

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Gretchen ShinnChesterton
2Eric BowersPenn
3Don RoeslerFishers
4Matt DeVaultAlexandria
5Roger SergesketterCastle

2011

State Coach of the Year

Scott Yarbrough — Jasper

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Tim ShidelerValparaiso
2Anne SchenkelFW Bishop Dwenger
3Rick ScottenBrebeuf
4Tim ClelandDelta
5Scott YarbroughJasper

2010

State Coach of the Year

Bill Mountford — SB St. Joseph

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Adam BaezHighland
2Bill MountfordSB St. Joseph
3Kathy KinghornArsenal Tech
4Gabe MuterspaughMt Vernon (Fortville)
5Chris ClementsEvansville Mater Dei

2009

State Coach of the Year

Sharon Rosenburgh — Carmel

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Adam BaezHighland
2Tiffiny SchwartzNorthWood
3Sharon RosenburghCarmel
4Gabe Muterspaugh
Neil Behrman
Mt Vernon (Fortville)
Yorktown
5Mike TipperyLoogootee

2008

State Coach of the Year

Bob Modesto — Munster

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Bob ModestoMunster
2Jerry GerigFW Canterbury
3Dave HeffernPark Tudor
4Jim HostetlerAnderson Highland
5Tina TerwiskeNortheast DuBois

2007

State Coach of the Year

Ed Yarbrough — Jasper

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Norm BruemmerMichigan City
2Bruce FlemingMississinewa
3Dave HeffernPark Tudor
4Rusty HughesFranklin Community
5Ed YarbroughJasper

2006

State Coach of the Year

Jim Shull — Homestead

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Bob ModestoMunster
2Jim ShullHomestead
3Bill HedgesLawrence North
4Deb BurtonCenter Grove
5Matt CorryBloomington South

2005

State Coach of the Year

Jerry Gerig — FW Canterbury

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Don BaronCrown Point
2Jerry GerigFW Canterbury
3Jim CookTH North
4Jeff SiebertFranklin County
5Tara UebelhorForest Park

2004

State Coach of the Year

Dan McNally — Bishop Chatard

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Bob ModestoMunster
2Jim ShullHomestead
3Dan McNallyBishop Chatard
4Deb BurtonCenter Grove
5Matt MoadePrinceton

2003

State Coach of the Year

Sharon Rosenburgh — Carmel

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Kim RiddlePlymouth
2Rick OrbanWarsaw
3Sharon RosenburghCarmel
4Deb BurtonCenter Grove
5Ed YarbroughJasper

2002

State Coach of the Year

Charlinda Evans — Jennings County

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Ralph HoldrenLake Central
2Joe BeesonWarsaw
3Heather IffertNorth Central
4Charlinda EvansJennings County
5Ed YarbroughJasper

2001

State Coach of the Year

Steve Gantz — Greenwood

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Dave ZimmermanMerrillville
2Doug StoffelColumbia City
3Chris StewartNoblesville
4Steve GantzGreenwood
5N/AN/A