Coaches of the Year for each district are determined by a vote of coaches in attendance at the Spring and Fall district meetings.  Plaques are awarded to each recipient at the annual State Convention each February.  The Board of Directors of the IHSTeCA then selects one State Coach of the Year from the district winners.  The State Coach of the Year also receives a plaque at the State Convention in February.

2017

State Coach of the Year

TBA — TBA

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Eric BowersPenn
2Kerry MummaHomestead
3Andrew MillerWestern
4Des EvansNew Palestine
5Karen StarkeyBrownsburg
6Brandon GillBrebeuf
7Brian OxleyHeritage Hills
8Curt RoehmJeffersonville

2016

State Coach of the Year

Randy Hollingsworth — Richmond

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Tom BourChesterton
2Josh GrubbFt. Wayne Leo
3Stephen SmithLafayette Jeff
4Randy HollingsworthRichmond
5Rod SnyderFranklin Community
6Kevin GillPark Tudor
7Jason JohnstonWashington
8Curt RoehmJeffersonville

2015

State Coach of the Year

Shawn Flanary — Kokomo

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Steve BenderSouth Bend St. Joseph
2Daniel LoveGoshen
3Shawn FlanaryKokomo
4Justin CoomerLapel
5Mike GillespieWhiteland
6Rich LordPerry Meridian
7Chris ClementsEvansville Mater Dei
8Mark ReillyJeffersonville

2014

State Coach of the Year

Bill Hedges — Lawrence North

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Chuck PerezHammond Morton
2Josh GrubbsFt. Wayne Leo
3Al LoehrCulver Academy
4Tim Cleland Delta
5Robert Mize Avon
6Bill HedgesLawrence North
7Allysa MillsEvansville North
8Mark Reilly
Rick Miller
Jeffersonville
Floyd Central

2013

State Coach of the Year

Mike Esposito — Northeastern

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Chris KorzeniewskiCrown Point
2Jerry GerigFt. Wayne Canterbury
3Dave WiseTaylor
4Mike EspositoNortheastern
5Rod SnyderFranklin Community
6Rick FairPerry Meridian
7Terry WallaceGibson Southern
8Kendal HammelColumbus North

2012

State Coach of the Year

Mike Bostic — Carmel

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Gary HayesPortage
2Jerry GerigFt. Wayne Canterbury
3Mike BosticCarmel
4Mike EspositoNortheastern
5Matt MoadePrinceton

2011

State Coach of the Year

Craig Bottorff — Castle

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Chris KorzeniewskiCrown Point
2Doug PorterMarion
3Dan BurrnetteNorth Central
4Mike EspositoNortheastern
5Craig BottorffCastle

2010

State Coach of the Year

Mark Reilly — Jeffersonville

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1George AdeyemiLafayette Harrison
2Jerry GerigFt. Wayne Canterbury
3Rick ScottenBrebeuf Jesuit
4Tim ClelandDelta
5Mark ReillyJeffersonville

2009

State Coach of the Year

Jim Clark — Homestead

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Ralph HoldenLake Central
2Jim ClarkHomestead
3Mike BosticCarmel
4Don WaferMuncie Central
5Jon FraleyEvansville Bosse

2008

State Coach of the Year

Jack Froman — Batesville

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Ralph HoldenLake Central
2Doug StoffelColumbia City
3Harry SchwartzRoncalli
4Jack FromanBatesville
5Craig BottorffCastle

2007

State Coach of the Year

Spencer Fields — North Central

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Alan LoehrCulver Military Academy
2Eric ChristiansenManchester
3Spencer FieldsNorth Central
4David Spencer
Randy Ecker
Greenfield Central
Centerville
5Linda PhillipsEvansville Central

2006

State Coach of the Year

Kendal Hammel — Columbus North

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Steve LopezMunster
2Shawn FlanaryKokomo
3Dave HeffernPark Tudor
4Kendal HammelColumbus North
5John AllingEvansville Memorial

2005

State Coach of the Year

Tim Wright — West Lafayette

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Tim WrightWest Lafayette
2Ryan KeirnsFt. Wayne Southside
3Rick ScottenBrebeuf Jesuit
4Jack FromanBatesville
5Larry KieffnerSouthridge

2004

State Coach of the Year

Tim Cleland — Delta

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Joe GianottiLowell
2Jim ClarkHomestead
3Mike BosticCarmel
4Tim ClelandDelta
5Joe DoyleBloomington South

2003

State Coach of the Year

Mike Bostic — Carmel

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Bob BartholdValparaiso
2Kyle StoffelFt. Wayne Carroll
3Mike BosticCarmel
4Rod HerveyGreenwood
5Rick Miller
Bob Dusch
Floyd Central
New Albany

2002

State Coach of the Year

Kyle Stoffel — Ft. Wayne Carroll

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Jerry MazurHighland
2Kyle StoffelFt. Wayne Carroll
3Mark NoeCathedral
4Kendal HammelColumbus North
5John AllingEvansville Memorial

2001

State Coach of the Year

Ivan Smith — Center Grove

District Coaches of the Year

DistrictCoachSchool
1Dave KnishMunster
2Mike FilbrunFairfield
3Tim WaltersBrownsburg
4Ivan SmithCenter Grove
5Rick GravesLoogootee