Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association
Home

President Report:
News

President's Letter
Convention Report
Tennis Survey


 

Information:
IHSAA
Boy Tourney

IHSAA Girl Tourney

Scores
Match Hotline
Past State Champs

IRC Specials

Grievance Policy

 

IHSTeCA:
Officers
Hall of Fame
Membership Info

Current Members
District Meetings
Job Board

Coaches:

Indiana Tennis Teams
Coaching Record(Total
)

Coaching Record (B/G)
Coaches' E-mail
Coach of the Year

Ed Yarbrough Award

HOT Links

Polls:
Girls' Top 20
Boys' Top 20
Girls' District Rankings
Boys' District Rankings
Girls' Raters
Boys' Raters

Post-Season:
Girls' All-State
Boys' All-State
Girls' All-District
Boys' All-District
Girls' Academic
Boys' Academic
Senior All Star

Forms:
 Membership
All-District / All-State
Academic All-State

Academic TEAM
Player Record Sheet
Senior Boys All-Star
Ed Yarbrough Award
 


Indiana Boys Tennis All-Stars

At DePauw University


 

6th Annual 2013 Boy's Senior All-Star Event

Totals:   Northeast 15.5, Southwest 12.5, Northwest 8.5, Southeast 7.0

 

Northeast Squad

Sean Anderson, Penn

Jeffrey Chen, Carmel

Cole Fairfield, North Central

Nick Hennessey, Carmel

Aidan Koch, Penn

Vinai Oddiraju, Marion

William Reifeis, North Central

Furhan Siddiki, Hamilton Southeastern

Alec St. John, Delta

 

Coaches:
Mike Bostic, Carmel
Tim Cleland, Delta

Southeast Squad

Alex Hammer, Greenwood

JD Cox, Shelbyville

Harrison Davis, Floyd Central

Ryan Plunkett, Floyd Central

Jack Stoner, Floyd Central

Tanner Blais, Franklin Central 

KV Ghumaan, Franklin Central

Ben Sprinkle, Franklin Central

Jake Sprinkle,  Franklin Central

Sam Shammas, Shelbyville
 

Coaches:
Casey Hogan, South Central

Bruce Torgerson (Franklin Central)

Northwest Squad

Patrick O’Connor – South Bend St. Joe’s

Ryan Jamieson – South Bend St. Joe’s

Dominic Peretin – Crown Point

Carson Hoogerwerf – Crown Point

Nathan Zumbrun – Covenant Christian

Colin Richter – Munster

Sam Gentry – Brownsburg

Jonathan Class - Brownsburg

Matthew Flynn – Plymouth

Coaches:
Steve Lopez, Munster
Chris Korzeniewski, Crown Point

Southwest Squad

Drake Davenport, North Posey

  Griffin Motz, North Posey

Sean Carroll, Evansville Day

Sam Osborne, Perry Meridian

Derek Benedict, Perry Meridian

Vaughn Knutson, Center Grove

Peter Leonard, Bloomington North 

Eli Seng, Jasper 

Luke Hochgesang, Jasper

Collin Rigney, Greensburg

Coaches:
Rick Fair, Perry Meridian
Scott Yarbrough, Jasper

 


5th Annual 2012 Boy's Senior All-Star Event

Totals:   Southwest  15,  Northeast 13,  Northwest 12.5, Southeast  5.5

 

Northeast Squad

Abram Fleming, Mississinewa
Rudolph Frazier, North Central
Daniel Harrold, Marion
Michael Makio, Carmel
Ross Marano, FW Carroll
Graham McMullen, Pendleton Heights

Evan Rodenberger, Delta
Matt Steiner, Homestead
Brad Walter, Penn
 

Coaches:

Mike Bostic (Carmel)

Tim Cleland (Delta)

Southeast Squad

Justin Batliner, Floyd Central
Chris Braun, Charlestown

Tyler Conrad, Franklin Central
Logan Carter, South Central
Drew Hussung, Floyd Central
Jonathan James, Columbus East
Alex Martin, Fliyd Central
Jordy Rigsby, Jeffersonville
Hunter Stark, South Central
 

Coaches:

Bruce Torgersen (Franklin Central)

Casey Hogan (South Central)

Northwest Squad

Jack Heiniger, Munster
Michael Kitchell, Munster
Nathan Kondamuri, Munster
Marty Pochop, Valparaiso
Eric Cender, Valparaiso
Matt Bouggy, Lafayette Central Catholic
Patrick Mudd, Crown Point
Thomas Simon, North Judson
Gabe Vervynckt, Plymouth
 

Coaches:

Steve Lopez (Munster)

Tim Shideler (Valparaiso)

Mike Delp (Plymouth)

Southwest Squad

Ethan Caldwell, Terre Haute North
Logan Clevenger, Center Grove
Brandon Benedict, Perry Meridian
John Garriott, Bedford North Lawrence
Ross Canada, Mt. Vernon – Posey
Pete Dakich, Park Tudor
Graham Reinbold, Park Tudor
Tate Egan, Terre Haute North
Matt Helm, Bloomington South
 

Coach:

Rick Fair (Perry Meridian)
 

 


4th Annual 2011 Boy's Senior All-Star Event

Team Totals:   Northeast  14.5, Southwest  13, Northwest  10.5, Southeast  7

 

Northeast Squad

Brandon Dubuque, Marion

Brendan Tannenbaum, Park Tudor

Sam Geier, Park Tudor

Jack Hiatt, Hamilton Heights

Luke Lohrstorfer, North Central

Jake Minner, North Central

Chris Essick, Fishers

Connor Dunn, Carmel

Akhil Kulkarni, Hamilton Southeastern

Ethan Grove, Delta

Southeast Squad

Pete Andres – Our Lady of Providence

Jacob Loveland – Silver Creek

Nick Quinkert – Silver Creek

Luke Gillenwater – Silver Creek

David Williams – Silver Creek

Ryan Smith – Franklin Central

Jarret Oldham – Floyd Central

Matt Fox – South Central

Taylor Kinney – Indian Creek

 

Northwest Squad

Leonard Matthews III, Merrillville

Ryan Heuer, Munster

NIcholas Thompson, Covenant Christian

Daniel Heinekamp, Brownsburg

David Hollis, West Lafayette

Carter Perry, LaPorte

Matt Calderon, International School

Daniel Smith, Crown Point

Noah Flaniken, International School

 

Southwest Squad

Ethan Claretto, Terre Haute North

Chris Holcomb, Terre Haute North

Caleb Knust, Plainfield

Brandon Davis, Castle

Brandon Bauer, Castle

Tony Walterman, Center Grove

Conner Whiteside, Center Grove

Austin Foster, Terre Haute South 

Trent Wallace, Gibson Southern

 

 


3rd Annual 2010 Boy's Senior All-Star Event

Team Totals:     Northeast 15.5,  Southeast 11.5,   Northwest 11,   Southwest 8 

 

Northeast Squad

Connor Andrews - Homestead
Chris Bertolini –Carmel
Ben Bryan – Delta
Michael Moe – Guerin
Nick Myers – Northridge
Patrick O’Neill – Carmel
Scott Ramey – Westfield
Conor Cunningham - Carmel
Max Crouse –Hamilton Southeastern

Southeast Squad

Shane Burke– Jeffersonville
Michael Doebler– Eastern
Patrick Elliott– Jeffersonville
Ryan Hammer– Greenwood
Chase Harris– Columbus North
Travis Pate– Austin
Cody Roberts– Franklin Community
Zach Sandlin– Centerville
Ryan Smith– Floyd Central

Northwest Squad

Connor Braden – Lafayette Jefferson
Will Corrigan – South Bend St. Joseph’s
Evan Hawkins – Lafayette Harrison
Chris LaNeve – Lafayette Central Catholic
Anthony Lupresto – South Bend St. Joseph’s
Chandler Marcus – Munster
John Richert – Pike
Aaditya Shah – Munster
Mitchell Trammel – Brownsburg

Southwest Squad

Matt Acton - Bloomington South
Jacob Bradley - Plainfield
Chris Bunch - Bedford North Lawrence
Jake Bouvy - Plainfield
Cameron Hardin - Center Grove
Sam Rumbach - Jasper
Austin Ruddell - Center Grove 
Nate Sanders - Terre Haute North
Stephen Washuta - Evansville Memorial

 


2nd Annual 2009 Boy's Senior All-Star Event

 

Northeast Squad

Sam Miles – Park Tudor
Derek Reinbold – Park Tudor
Nick Batuello – Fort Wayne South Side
Tyler Witsken – Carmel
Derek Romer – East Noble
Matt Tran – Pendleton Heights
Jami Clark – North Central
Dan Delgado – North Central

Southeast Squad

Austin Smith – Columbus North
Breydan Everitt - Scottsburg
Jason Strasemeier – Oldenburg Academy
Brandon Ramsey – Centerville
Michael Bradley – Silver Creek
Chase Emerson – Seymour
Cyrus Xi – Columbus North
Adam Taylor – Franklin
Alex Blakely - Franklin

Northwest Squad

Michael Heinekamp – Brownsburg
Wade Miller – North Montgomery
JP Dwyer – Zionsville
Nick Laconi – Zionsville
Joe Hammond – Zionsville
Joey Frank – West Lafayette
Adam Wroughton – Lake Central
Brad Spicer – Lake Central
Eli Wilson – Munster

Southwest Squad

Donovan Thomas – Bloomington South
Clayton Fletcher – Bloomington South
Sam Werne – Jasper
Chris Campbell - Jasper
Caleb Fellers – Center Grove
Justin Spicer – Center Grove
Dan Lutocka – Plainfield
Tyler Schroeder – Mt. Vernon
Tyler Scanlan – Perry Meridian

 


1st Annual 2008 Boy's Senior All-Star Event

 

Northeast Squad

Dalton Albertin  -  Lawrence Central
Daniel Desper  -  East Noble
Reid Garlock  -  North Central
Steven Gilliam  -  Fishers
David Moss  -  North Central
Eric Murphy  -  Carmel
Alex Poe  -  Frankton
Deon Shafer  -  Warsaw
Preston Swain  -  Northwood
 

COACHES: 
Mike Bostic, Carmel
Doug Desper, East Noble

Southeast Squad

Todd Butwin  -  Terre Haute North
Drew Holcomb  -  Terre Haute North 
Ian Leonard  -  Bloomington South
Joel Modesitt  -  West Vigo
Tanner Niehaus  -  Jasper
Sean O’Connell  -  Bloomington South
Austin Sansone  -  Center Grove
David Schoch  -  Center Grove
Nick Volz  -  Evansville Central
 

COACHES: 
Scott Yarbrough, Jasper
Joe Doyle, Bloomington South

Northwest Squad

Tanner Braden  -  Lafayette Jeff
Doug Engle  -  Lewis Cass
Billy Heuer  -  Munster
Andrew Kahn  -  Zionsville
Adam Kalinowski  -  Bishop Noll
Scott Schmelzer  -  Brebeuf
William Simes  -  Lake Central
Andrew Voss  -  West Lafayette
Austin Wynn  -  Munster
 

COACHES:

Steve Lopez, Munster
 Zach Brennan, Lafayette Jeff

Southwest Squad

Josh AmRhein  -  Franklin Central
Brooks Ayers  -  Franklin Central
Ben Boesing  -  Floyd Central
Sam Burke  -  Jeffersonville
Jeremy Chesher  -  Jeffersonville
Josh Hollingsworth  -  Richmond
Adam Senteney  -  Indian Creek
Adam Struble  -  Floyd Central
Eric Teeters  -  Indian Creek
 

COACHES: 
Micah Torgersen, Franklin Central
Rick Miller, Floyd Central

 

 

BOYS SENIOR ALL-STAR TENNIS EVENT
IS ENJOYABLE DAY AT DEPAUW UNIVERSITY

The Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association conducts the Boys' Senior All-Star Match event  at DePauw University in Greencastle.


St. Vincent Sports Performance Center is the primary sponsor of the new event. 

Other sponsors include the Indianapolis Racquet Club, the Indy Tennis Championships, K-Swiss, Penn, and Golfsmith Golf and Tennis.


There had been no All-Star opportunity for senior boys for several years. 

An Indiana-Kentucky event was offered in the late 1990s. 

For senior girls, the Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association annually offers the North-South Cup in June.

 

 


Questions or Comments?

Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association