Official Retailer of the IHSTECA (Click above to learn more)


 TENNIS SCOREBOARD:

 

Click to Report a Score
Click to View All Scores

 

 

Saturday, August 29th 

NC Shirley Invitational
Carmel 42 (won 2S, 3S)
Park Tudor 29 (won 2D)
North Central 27 (won 1D)
Bloomington South 24 (won 1S)
Guerin Catholic 15
Center Grove 14
HSE 12
TH South 7
NC Buckley Invitational
Homestead 33 (won 1D)
Brebeuf 28 (won 1S)
Munster 26 (won 3S)
FW Carroll 25 (won 2S)
Floyd Central 21 
Cathedral 19 (won 2D)
FW Canterbury 17
Valparaiso 8
Jasper Invitational
Jasper 3 Castle 2
Jeffersonville 3 Avon 2
Jeffersonville 4 Jasper 1
Avon 4 Castle 1
Avon 3 Jasper 2 
Jeffersonville 5 Castle 0
   (Jasper w/o 2S all day)
Penn Invitational
Crown Point 4 Northridge 1
Penn 3 Marion 2
Penn 3 Crown Point 2
Marion 4 Northridge 1
Muncie Central Invitational
Alexandria 5 Mt Vernon (Fort) 0
Alexandria 4 Muncie Central 1
Alexandria 5 Jay County 0
Mt Vernon 4 Muncie Central 1
Mt Vernon 5 Jay County 0
Muncie Central 5 Jay County 0
Brown County Invitational
Brownstown 15
Brown County 11
Greencastle 5
Southwestern 4
Logansport Invitational
Twin Lakes 3 Seeger 2
Twin Lakes 3 Logansport 2
Twin Lakes 5 Maconaquah 0
North Montgomery Invitational
N. Montgomery 4 Rockville 1
N. Montgomery 5 Benton Central 0
N. Montgomery 3 Turkey Run 2
Turkey Run 3 Benton Central 2
Rockville 3 Turkey Run 2
Rockville 3 Benton Central 2
Culver Academy 3 Chesterton 2
Jennings County 5 Madison 0
Lafayette Jeff 5 Arsenal Tech 0
Loogootee 3 Heritage Hills 2
Richmond 5 Lafayette Jeff 0
Westfield 5 Muncie Burris 0
Yorktown 3 Noblesville 2
Zionsville 4 Lebanon 1 (ZHS w/o 1S)

 

As the fall season begins,

please click above

to report scores.

 

 


 TENNIS RANKINGS:

 

1st 2015 Boy' Poll:

(Week of August 24th)

 

1. North Central
2. Carmel
3. Park Tudor
4. Guerin Catholic
5. Jeffersonville
6. Homestead
7. Cathedral
Delta
9. FW Leo
10. FW Carroll
Crown Point
12. Avon
13. Jasper
14. Bloomington North
15. SB St. Joseph
16. Culver Military 
17. HSE
18. Munster
19. Bloomington South
20. Canterbury
21. Floyd Central
22. Evansville Memorial
23. Penn
24. Fishers
25. Lapel

 

 

District Rankings

 

List of 2015 Boy's Raters

 

 

 


 SUMMER TENNIS:


A list of summer tournaments for high school players across the state of Indiana has been compiled. The list of tourneys can be found here. To submit a tourney, send an email to Shawn Flanary

 TENNIS DATES:

 

September 30th

Indiana Boys Tennis

IHSAA Tourney Begins

 

October 9th

Indiana Boys Tennis

IHSTECA All-District/ All-State Froms Due

 

October 9th

Indiana Boys Tennis

IHSTECA Academic Individual All-District/ All-State Froms Due

 

October 14th

Indiana Boys Tennis

All-District Meetings

 

October 21st

Indiana Boys Tennis

IHSTECA Academic TEAM All-District/ All-State Froms Due

 


 TENNIS SOCIAL MEDIA:

 

Follow IHSTECA on:

 

 


 IHSTeCA MEMBERSHIP:

 

Coaches who need to pay membership dues for the 2015 calendar year, the membership forms can be accessed under "Forms" Dropdown link in the top right corner.  If you attended the convention, your membership was included.


 TENNIS HALL OF FAME:




The Indiana HS Tennis Hall of Fame continues to renovate the display areas in the Barbara S. Wynne Tennis Center in Indianapolis.

 

Nomination Form

 

 

 

 


 TENNIS GIVING BACK:

 

 

#SMASHCANCER can be found by clicking on the logo above.

 


 TENNIS JOB BOARD:


The IHSTECA has listed any Tennis job opening at this link.

 

JOB BOARD

 

 2015 INDIANA TENNIS  

 

2015 BOYS FALL SEASON

 

SCORES:

Reminder to report your scores on the link to the right.

Scores are posted each night and help

get many teams recognized throughout

the state!  Win or lose, please report your results!

If scores are sent in later then the posted time

(around 10:00 most nights), they are added

to the next days score list regardless of date. 

 

 

MATCH HOTLINE:

If you need a match or are looking for a match click

on the "Information" tab above for the "Match Hotline".

Contact the webmaster if you wish to have

something added to the Hotline.

 

Stu Engle (Lewis Cass) Honored

“Long-time Lewis Cass tennis coach Stu Engle will be honored next month with a ceremony to name the School’s tennis facility Engle Courts  The ceremony is scheduled for noon on September 12.

“A luncheon will follow the ceremony with hot dogs and drinks provided.  Families may bring desserts or another dish for the carry-in luncheon.  Any of Engle’s past or present students or tennis players are invited to attend, as are faculty and staff, and community members.

“Attendees can also participate in the Engle Invitational , a doubles round-robin tourney, following the luncheon”

 

 

 

2015 SPRING AWARDS

 

 

Awards Posted on IHSTECA Site:

Girls All-District

Girls Academic All-State

Girls All-State

Girls Team Academic All-State

 

Award winners can be found under the "Post Season"

Drop Down Menu above. 

Certificates will be mailed to coaches

in the next couple of weeks.

 

 

2015 State Finals

 

 

Finals: Saturday, June 6th @ 2:00 pm

North Central High School

Carmel 5 Munster 0

 

Semi-Finals: Saturday, June 6th @ 10:00 am

North Central High School

Carmel 4 Cathedral 1

Munster 3 Bloomington South 2

 

Quarter-Finals: Friday, June 5th @ 3:00 pm

Carmel High School

Cathedral 5 Fairfield 0

Carmel 5 Jasper 0

 

Center Grove High School

Munster 3 Avon 2

Bloomington South 4 TH South 1

 

 

2015 Tennis Membership

 

To nominate players for any of the awards, you need to become a member of the IHSTECA.   Membership forms are under "FORMS" on the top right.   If you not sure if your a member, click below to see the list of all members.

 

"2015 MEMBERS"

 

 

 

 

 

 

Questions or Comments?

© Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association